Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI A52-610, Thursday 24 July 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 July 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:Survey Flt RAAF
Registration: A52-610
MSN: SU-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF stn Fairbairn, Canberra, Australian Capital Territory. -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Fairbairn, Canberra, ACT.
Destination airport:RAAF Fairbairn, ACT
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-610 (ex.NS727): Survey Flight RAAF
Port airscrew moved into fine pitch in flight and was feathered. 24/07/1947 Repaired
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB Survey Flt RAAF