This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 June 2021 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Boeing KC-135R Stratotanker |
| Owner/operator: | US Air Force (USAF) |
| Registration: | 62-3543 |
| MSN: | 18526 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Rovaniemi Airport (EFRO) -
Finland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Rovaniemi Airport (RVN/EFRO) |
| Destination airport: | Rovaniemi Airport (RVN/EFRO) |
Narrative:A US Air Force KC-135 Stratotanker, air refueling plane suffered a runway excursion after landing at Rovaniemi Airport, Finland. No one was injured.
According to Lentoposti news, the aircraft stopped 150m past the end of the runway and out of the paved area. The undercarriage was damaged.
Sources:
https://www.iltalehti.fi/kotimaa/a/4398e7ca-a500-4b2d-ae7b-be100ac463d1 https://www.is.fi/kotimaa/art-2000008061913.html https://www.karjalainen.fi/kotimaa/ilmavoimien-harjoitukseen-osallistunut-yhdysvaltojen-ilmatankkauskone-ajautui-ulos-kiitotielta-rovaniemella https://www.aamulehti.fi/kotimaa/art-2000008062084.html https://www.lentoposti.fi/uutiset/usafn_kc_135_stratotanker_ulos_kiitotielt_rovaniemell_ace_21_harjoituksessa https://www.lentoposti.fi/uutiset/lento_onnettomuuteen_kes_kuussa_rovaniemell_joutunut_usafn_kc_135_ilmantankkeri_yh_suomessa Location