This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 February 1946 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster B Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 218 MU RAF |
| Registration: | RF317 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire (EGUO) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Avro Lancaster B. Mk. III, RF317, 218 MU (Maintenance Unit) RAF: Built by Armstrong Whitworth at Baginton, Coventry to Contract 239/SAS/C4 (c). Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22 February 1946 in a taxiing accident at RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire.
According to the Aircraft Movement Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78), the history of Lancaster RF317 was as follows...
17 May 1945: Delivered ex-Armstrong-Whitworth Aircraft, Baginton, Coventry to the RAF at 15 MU RAF Woughton, Wiltshire, and taken on charge
10 November 1945: To Cunliffe-Owen, Southampton, Hampshire for modifications.
14 January 1946: Returned to RAF charge at 218 MU, RAF Chippenham, Wiltshire.
22 February 1946: FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E) - The pilot applied differential braking in order to navigate around a sharp corner; however, during this manoeuvre, the aircraft suffered a partial collapse of the undercarriage due to a defective mainwheel axle.
3 March 1946: Transferred to CRD(Air) MoS (Controller Research & Development (Air) Ministry of Supply) and taken on charge by A. V. Roe for repairs on site at RAF Colerne by a Contractors Working Party.
8 March 1946: Downgraded to Cat. E, and repairs not proceeded with.
2 April 1946: Struck Off Charge as Cat. E
218 MU (Maintenance Unit), RAF was formed at RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire on 1-3-42, and was disbanded there on 29-2-48.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.33. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain,1992, p.8)
3. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p 120)
4. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.79
5. 218 MU RAF ORB for the period 1-3-42 to 29-2-48: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1062/2 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162491 6.
https://www.avro-lancaster.info/rfseries/RF317 7.
http://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/RF295-RF326/mobile/index.html 8.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=RF317 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Colerne#Second_World_War 