Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 737-85P (WL) SU-TMI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264093

Date:Saturday 12 June 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-85P (WL)
Owner/operator:FlyEgypt
Registration: SU-TMI
MSN: 33973/1606
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 182
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Ras al-Khaimah -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA), Egypt
Destination airport:Ras Al Khaimah International Airport (RKT/OMRK), UAE
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
FlyEgypt flight 501, a Boeing 737-85P(WL), SU-TMI, suffered a sudden decompression over the Persian Gulf about 180nm west of Ras al-Khaimah, UAE.

The aircraft returned to Cairo after being on the ground in Ras al-Khaimah for 27 hours. It is still on the ground since that.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/su-tmi#28080ea6

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 April 2017 EC-JBK Air Europa 0 near Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA) non
Near miss with other aircraft