This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 10 September 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A19-171 |
| MSN: | (ex.LX995) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 5 miles west of Noemfoor Island, Dutch New Guinea. -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Kamiri Strip, Noemfoor Island, |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Beaufighter Mk.X A19-171 (ex.LX995) 30 Sqdn.RAAF (LY-S)
T/o for mission to enemy Kamiri Strip, Noemfoor Island.
Following a mission to attack Boela strip on Ceram this aircraft ditched in the sea approximately 5 miles west of Noemfoor due to engine failure.
The crew left the aircraft before it sank but the pilot then vanished without trace while the navigator Sgt K.M. Bond was picked up by HMAS Colac soon after. 10/09/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.41824) Kenneth William PLOWMAN (pilot) RAAF - killed
Sgt (Aus.433291) Kenneth Mason BOND (nav.) RAAF - Ok
Sources:
http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/A19-171.html http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm 