Loss of control Accident Schempp-Hirt Ventus 2cM D-KPLG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264099

Date:Wednesday 16 June 2021
Time:15:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirt Ventus 2cM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KPLG
MSN: 163/382
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Schlanstedt -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lusse Airfield (EDOJ)
Destination airport:Lusse Airfield (EDOJ)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Due to deteriorating thermal conditions, the cross-country glider flight was to be terminated and the return flight to the takeoff airfield was to be made with engine assistance. However, the engine failed to start. During the subsequent outlanding, the motor glider got into an uncontrolled flight attitude and hit the ground.
The pilot of a motor glider was killed.

Conclusions
The aircraft accident was due to a risky outlanding maneuver, resulting in impact with the ground in an uncontrolled flight condition.
The approach speed was too low and the powered glider was not configured for landing. The approach was not stabilized overall.
Contributing factors:
- outlanding decision made too late.
- no current outlanding experience, respectively no outlanding training

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ksta.de/panorama/72-jaehriger-pilot-stirbt-bei-absturz-eines-ultraleichtflugzeugs-38495034
https://www.tag24.de/nachrichten/unfall/72-jaehriger-bei-absturz-von-ultraleichtflugzeug-toedlich-verletzt-2006738
https://www.radiosaw.de/segelflugzeug-abgestuerzt
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Ven2cm.htm
https://www.volksstimme.de/lokal/halberstadt/wie-retter-todlichen-flugzeug-absturz-bei-schlanstedt-im-harz-erlebten-3189575 (picture of the wreckage)