| Date: | Wednesday 13 February 2008 |
| Time: | 15:58 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-5Y0 |
| Owner/operator: | Ukraine International Airlines |
| Registration: | UR-GAU |
| MSN: | 25182/2211 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Helsinki -
Finland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kyiv-Borispol Airport (KBP/UKBB) |
| Destination airport: | Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On February 13, 2008, at 1358 UTC, an Ukraine International Airlines Boeing 737-500, Flight 9192, registration number UR-GAU, clipped the right wingtip upon landing at Helsinki-Vantaa aerodome, Finland. Seven crew members and 32 passengers on board. No injuries reported. Airplane damage limited to the right wingtip, leading edge slat and outboard flap actuator housing. The initial on-site investigation was performed by AIB Finland. Finland has delegated the investigation of the incident to the SAA of Ukraine. The NTSB has appointed a non-traveling US accredited representative.
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20080222X00225&key=1 Location