This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 June 2021 |
| Time: | 07:20 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 767-3Q8ER |
| Owner/operator: | Pegas Fly |
| Registration: | VP-BMC |
| MSN: | 30301/762 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 284 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Simferopol Airport (SIP/URFF) -
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) |
| Destination airport: | Simferopol Airport (SIP/URFF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Pegas Fly flight EO123, a Boeing 767-3Q8ER, suffered a runway excursion during rollout after landing on runway 19 at Simferopol Airport.
The nose landing gear and right-hand main gear departed the right side of the runway and bogged down about 2300 m past the runway threshold.
METAR:
Weather reported about the incident time (0720Z):
URFF 170730Z 26009MPS 9000 -SHRA SCT002 BKN024CB 18/18 Q1009 R19/290395 TEMPO VRB14MPS 1100 TSRA BR BKN002 BKN020CB RMK OBST OBSC
URFF 170700Z 26007MPS 9999 SCT004 BKN027CB 18/18 Q1009 R19/290395 TEMPO VRB14MPS 1100 TSRA BR BKN002 BKN020CB RMK OBST OBSC
URFF 170630Z 27007MPS 9999 SCT004 BKN027CB 18/18 Q1009 R19/290395 TEMPO VRB14MPS 1100 TSRA BR BKN002 BKN020CB RMK OBST OBSC
Sources:
https://www.pravda.ru/news/districts/1622709-samolet_simferopol/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/eo123#28151dab
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 June 2015 |
VP-BMC |
Ikar Airlines |
0 |
Simferopol Airport (SIP/UKFF) |
 |
min |
| Bird strike |
Location
Media: