ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264107
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 31-MAY-2021 |
Time: | c. 19:45 UTC |
Type: | Airbus A320-232 |
Owner/operator: | SriLankan Airlines |
Registration: | 4R-ABL |
MSN: | 2345 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Incident |
Location: | Arabian Sea -
Oman
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Muscat-Seeb Airport (MCT/OOMS), Oman |
Destination airport: | Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI) |
Investigating agency: | Commission of Inquiry |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:4R-ABL was climbing out of Muscat when at FL350 the crew noticed their ISIS (Integrated Standby Instrument System) was showing unreliable airspeeds. This lasted until about one hour into flight. The crew continued safely to Colombo without event.
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-4r-abl-operated-by-srilankan-airlines-on-31-05-2021-en-route/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/4r-abl
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 Oct 2014 |
4R-ABL |
SriLankan Airlines |
0 |
Tiruchirappalli International Airport (TRZ/VOTR) |
 |
non |