This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 12 June 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A330-202 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Algérie |
| Registration: | 7T-VJA |
| MSN: | 1613 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-80E1A4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | over Sardinia -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA), China |
| Destination airport: | Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG/DAAG), Algeria |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Air Algérie AH-3061, an Airbus A330-202, 7T-VJA, shut down the left engine (General Electric CF6) due to a sudden reduction of N2 associated with high vibrations. The crew continued safely to Algiers without incident.
7T-VJA is still on the ground since the occurrence happened.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/7t-vja#2804b88f
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 September 2018 |
7T-VJA |
Air Algérie |
0 |
Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG/DAAG) |
 |
min |