Accident Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse HB-SGI, Thursday 17 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 June 2021
Time:18:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse
Owner/operator:Fliegerschule Birrfeld AG
Registration: HB-SGI
MSN: C0600
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Birrfeld Airfield (LSZF) -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birrfeld Airfield (LSZF)
Destination airport:Birrfeld Airfield (LSZF)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after a touch-and-go, the aircraft veered to the left and crashed to the ground.

Causes:
The accident, in which the aircraft suffered a loss of control shortly after take-off and crashed into a meadow, was caused by an engine failure due to lack of fuel.
The combination of the following factors was found to be causal:
• The fuel consumption of the engine was above the expected value;
• Indications of the increased fuel consumption during previous flights remained undetected;
• The fuel gauge showed too much when the fuel level was low;
• The pilot did not interpret the course of the fuel gauge critically enough.
The choice of flight path after the engine failure required a turn near the ground, which encouraged a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.blick.ch/schweiz/polizei-bestaetigt-einsatz-maschine-beim-flugplatz-birrfeld-ag-abgestuerzt-id16609046.html
https://www.20min.ch/story/pilot-bei-flugzeugabsturz-in-birrfeld-schwer-verletzt-602109739230

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/50100_1578512741.jpg (photo)

Location