Loss of control Accident Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon N1182E, Thursday 17 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 June 2021
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1182E
MSN: 316-77
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming ARIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Argyle Airport, NY (1C3) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Argyle Airport, NY (1C3)
Destination airport:Argyle Airport, NY (1C3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while on short final in his tailwheel-equipped airplane, he began to feel 'slow.' He added power and realized he had drifted right of the runway centerline. In an attempt to recover, he 'pulled back too much on the stick,' and the airplane stalled just above the ground. Subsequently, the airplane impacted right of the runway in a nose-low attitude and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported that the airplane had no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during landing, which led to the airplane exceeding its critical angle-of-attack and experiencing an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA260

Location