Accident Grumman OV-1C Mohawk 61-2702, Saturday 9 March 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 March 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic V1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman OV-1C Mohawk
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 61-2702
MSN: 45C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Saigon, SVN -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and burned in jungle-covered mountain. US pilot and Vietnamese observer spotted alive. Two Marine helicopters crashed during search, killing one pilot.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 9 March 1963, p1/11 March 1963, p2
https://www.ov-1mohawkassociation.com/WHERE-ARE-THEY-NOW.htm