Accident Sikorsky UH-34D 145747, Sunday 10 March 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 March 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-34D
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 145747
MSN: 58838
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:West of Da Nang, SVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Da Nang
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Marine Sikorsky UH-34D helicopters crashed during search for a missing Army OV-1C Mohawk (61-2702) reconnaissance plane.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 11 March 1963, p28
https://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries18.html