Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Turbo Beaver MK III C-FOES, Thursday 17 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 June 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Turbo Beaver MK III
Owner/operator:Air Cab
Registration: C-FOES
MSN: 1673TB43
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:PWC PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Campbell River Water Aerodrome (CAE3), BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Port Hardy Water Aerodrome (CAW5), BC
Destination airport:Campbell River Water Aerodrome (CAE3), BC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A DHC-2T Turbo Beaver floatplane, operated by Air Cab of Port Hardy BC, was conducting a visual flight rules flight from Port Hardy Water Aerodrome (CAW5), BC to Campbell River Water Aerodrome (CAE3), BC. The final approach was in to the sun and when approximately 1 Nm from CAE3, at a height of approximately 20 feet above the water, the pilot focused briefly on adjusting the propeller. At the same time, the airspeed was decreasing and the stall warning system activated. The aircraft then stalled and impacted the water. An aluminum front float strut fitting broke and the propeller struck the water as the aircraft came to rest nose down in the water. There was no post impact fire and the ELT did not activate. The pilot, sole occupant, sustained no injuries and was rescued by the Coast Guard who towed the aircraft to a nearby maintenance facility.

Sources:

https://vancouverisland.ctvnews.ca/a-stupid-mistake-pilot-safe-after-hard-landing-in-campbell-river-1.5474978
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=22070&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
TSB
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/87735_1577880290.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 September 2000 C-FOES Seair Services 0 Clearwater, BC sub

Location