Mid-air collision Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18 Hornet 163097, Wednesday 21 July 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 July 2004
Time:c. 14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18 Hornet
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 163097
MSN: 481/A396
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Arlington, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oregon ANG, Portland IAP, OR
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two F-18 collided during low-level exercise. Pilot Major Craig Barden ejected safely.

Sources:

AFM SEP 2004/NOV 2005, p76