Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18B Hornet 162870, Wednesday 21 July 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 July 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18B Hornet
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 162870
MSN: 410/B086
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Arlington, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oregon ANG, Portland IAP, OR
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two F-18 collided during low-level training exercise. Major Gary R. Fullerton and Capt Jeffrey L. Ross were killed.

Sources:

AFM SEP 2004/NOV 2004