ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264134
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-JUL-2004 |
Time: | |
Type: | helicopter |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Magaria -
Niger
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into a tree following technical problem whilst transporting Niger's Prime Minister Hama Amadou on election tour. All occupants escaped unhurt. Helicopter described as a "military helicopter",
Sources:
AFM SEP 2004