Accident Republic RC-3 Seabee NC6031K, Saturday 31 January 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 January 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RC-3 Seabee
Owner/operator:Seldovia Air Service
Registration: NC6031K
MSN: 206
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 miles from Seldovia, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane disappeared from the ramp during the night of January 30, 1948. Some time later a wing float, identified as from that type of plane, was brought to Seldovia and it was reported that it had washed ashore about 10 miles from Seldovia.

Sources:

http://www.seabee.info/rc3_206.htm