This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 May 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic RC-3 Seabee |
| Owner/operator: | Anderson Hardware Company |
| Registration: | NC6032K |
| MSN: | 207 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Clarion County Airport, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Clarion County Airport, PA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed during landing at Clarion County Airport, PA. The pilot told police he was blinded by lights of a nearby carnival, and ran his plane off the runway after landing.
Sources:
http://www.seabee.info/rc3_207.htm 