Accident Boeing 40B-4 NC830M, Monday 30 May 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 May 1932
Time:12:00
Type:Boeing 40B-4
Owner/operator:Varney Air Lines
Registration: NC830M
MSN: 1155
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Portland, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Swan Island Airport Portland OR
Destination airport:Seattle, WA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot Richard F. Gleason glided the aircraft onto the Willamette River after an engine exploded and was wrenched from the plane. The pilot was injured and the passenger was killed.

Sources:

American Air Mail Catalogue, American Air Mail Society
https://digitalcollections.ohs.org/responders-hoisting-wrecked-plane-from-willamette-river-portland