Accident Fuji-Bell UH-1H , Friday 18 June 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 June 2004
Time:c. 09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fuji-Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:JGSDF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 1 mi SE of Oki Airport, Shimane -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Miho AB
Destination airport:Oki Airport
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire in a forest while trying to land in heavy rain and poor visibility. Crew slightly injured.

Sources:

AFM SEP 2004