Accident Embraer EMB-312A Tucano (AT-27) 1056,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264148

Date:Thursday 19 October 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TUCA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-312A Tucano (AT-27)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Paraguaya
Registration: 1056
MSN: 312339
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Itaipu Airport -   Paraguay
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit the airport control tower during a high speed low pass and crashed. Pilot Ten Blas Rivas and 1°Ten Juan Rojas Dure (chefe de policia de Ciudad del Este) and five (four security personnel) on ground killed.

Sources:

AFM SEP 2004
O Estado de S.Paulo 21 October 1989, p11