Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18A+ Hornet 163145,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264155

Date:Sunday 27 June 2004
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18A+ Hornet
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 163145
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:60 mi S of Azores -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Harry S. Truman (CVN75)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the Atlantic Ocean during night carrier oberations. Capt Franklin R. Hooks II was not found.

Sources:

AFM SEP 2004/MAR 2005, p74