This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 June 2004 |
| Time: | 16:50 |
| Type: | Chengdu J-7 |
| Owner/operator: | China Air Force - Guangzhou Military Region |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wuhan, Hubei Province -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Shan Po Air Base, Guang Zhou MD |
Narrative:Developed an unspecified mechanical problem whilst flying through a thunderstorm on return flight to base after training mission. Pilot ejected safely. The airplane crashed in flames about 80 km from downtown Wuhan, setting fire to two houses. On the ground, a girl (12) was badly burnt and perished. Another child was slightly injured.
Sources:
AFM SEP 2004
http://news.sohu.com/2004/06/30/44/news220794475.shtml 