| Date: | Saturday 6 March 2021 |
| Time: | 12:07 |
| Type: | Cirrus SR20 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N264CD |
| MSN: | 1309 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-ES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | 7 km N of Medemblik, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Cirrus SR20 (N264CD) and a Saab 91D Safir (PH-RLB) were involved in an airprox incident north of Medemblik, the Netherlands.
The Cirrus was flying south and descending when it was passed at a short distance by the Saab, which was flying in the opposite direction.
Sources:
https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/en/page/19089/airprox-cirrus-sr20-saab-91-d-ten-noorden-van-medemblik https://www.flightradar24.com/2021-03-06/11:09/12x/N264CD/270090e9 