Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X A19-187, Sunday 11 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-187
MSN: (ex.LZ328)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea 10 miles north of Majoe Island. -   Indonesia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wama Strip, Morotai Island
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.X A19-187 (ex.LZ328) 30 Sqdn RAAF (LY-?)
Hit in starboard engine by Japanese anti-aircraft fire east of Tomohon after completing a strafing sweep of Lake Tonado. Could not maintain height and ditched into sea 10 miles north of Majoe Island breaking off the tail. Beaufighter A19-140 circled until the arrival of the air sea rescue Catalina. 11/03/1945
Crew clung to wreckage of aircraft until picked up by USN Catalina.
When the US air sea rescue Catalina arrived Redfern was found clinging to the tail wheel and Collison to his navigators table. Rising seas meant the Catalina couldn't take off and the US pilot Weintjies taxied 40km to smoother water for a take off into a thunderstorm and flown back to Morotai.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.411186) Neal Dale REDFERN (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.440058 ) James Norman COLLISON (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/A19-187.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm