Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X A19-188,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264166

Date:Sunday 12 August 1945
Time:09:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:2 AD RAAF
Registration: A19-188
MSN: (ex.NE357)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Laverton, Victoria -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAAF ???
Destination airport:RAAF Laverton, VIC
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.X A19-188 (ex.NE357) 30 Sqdn RAAF (LY-?)
Undershot landing, hit rockpile, written off at 2 AD before arrival at 30 Sqdn. Struck rock pile on landing approach. 12/08/1944 Converted to components
Crew:
W/O (Aus.9821?) K.A. BIGGS (pilot) RAAF - Ok
W/O (Aus.25350 ) John Richmond HATFIELD (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/A19-187.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm