Accident Cessna 170 N...., Saturday 23 March 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 March 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cleveland/Westlake, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cleveland-Hopkins Airport, OH
Destination airport:Avon Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after abandoned landing and pulled up. Hit wires. Pilot Eugene Ellsworth Smith (43), Ft. Wayne, IN. injured.

Note: Cessna 170B N2417D (20569), Kenneth Enright, Fort Wayne, IN, canx 8 DEC 1975

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 24 March 1963, pA8