Other Airbus A320-271N VT-IVQ, Wednesday 16 June 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 June 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:IndiGo Airlines
Registration: VT-IVQ
MSN: 8387
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Other
Location:Ahmedabad International Airport (AMD) -   India
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Strong winds at Ahmedabad Airport caused damage to an A320neo (VT-IVQ) and reportedly to other aircraft as well (VT-IVO, VT-ITD ,VT-WJG, VT-WGV) - but not yet confirmed by photographic evidence.

VT-ITQ had arrived at 10:00 UTC.
Weather development since then:
VAAH 161000Z 19007KT 6000 FEW020 SCT025 39/23 Q0996 NOSIG
VAAH 161100Z 17007KT 6000 SCT020 SCT025 38/24 Q0995 TEMPO 4000 -RA
VAAH 161200Z 27005KT 5000 FU FEW015 SCT025 37/24 Q0994 TEMPO 4000 -RA
VAAH 161300Z 06007KT 5000 -RA SCT015 SCT020 33/25 Q0995 TEMPO 3000 -RA
VAAH 161400Z 20006KT 4000 TS SCT015 SCT020 FEW030CB BKN080 32/25 Q0996 TEMPO 2000 TSRA
VAAH 161500Z 09003KT 2000 +TSRA SCT015 SCT020 FEW030CB BKN080 28/26 Q0997 TEMPO 1500 TSRA
VAAH 161600Z 20010KT 2000 -TSRA SCT015 SCT020 FEW030CB OVC080 24/23 Q0999 BECMG 3000
VAAH 161700Z 15003KT 3000 -TSRA FEW015 SCT020 FEW030CB OVC080 24/23 Q0999 NOSIG
VAAH 161800Z 21006KT 3000 TSRA SCT015 SCT020 FEW030CB OVC080 24/23 Q1000 NOSIG

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/bes-adet-a320-neo-ruzgar-yuzunden-hasar-aldi/

Media: