Accident Beechcraft D50B Twin Bonanza N193AA, Sunday 24 March 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 March 1963
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D50B Twin Bonanza
Owner/operator:Atlantic Aviation Service
Registration: N193AA
MSN: DH-220
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Head of the river near Millville, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Philadelphia Airport, PA
Destination airport:Millville, NJ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Twin-engine plane crashed into a swamp shortly after take-off. Occupants injured. One died after rescue. Type Beechcraft D50 Twin Bonanza or 55 Baron.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 26 March 1963, p6 (photo)
https://www.newspapers.com/image/416146685/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjQxNjE0NjY4NSwiaWF0IjoxNzE4MDIwMjA0LCJleHAiOjE3MTgxMDY2MDR9.D6UUHi121FtaujqUNO1zLfQFgtsqwgNJC0QRcib28Uo