Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) N371EE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264177

Date:Friday 18 June 2021
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:Haverfield Aviation
Registration: N371EE
MSN: 0371E
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:17907 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Swan Lake, Sullivan County, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Monticello-Sullivan County International Airport, NY (KMSV)
Destination airport:Swan Lake, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot positioned the helicopter near one of the power transmission tower structures as the lineman, seated on a platform that was attached externally on the skids, began the maintenance. The pilot and the lineman both reported that they then heard a bang, and the helicopter began to shake violently. The pilot maneuvered the helicopter away from the tower and descended through the tree branches. The helicopter came to rest upright in a heavily wooded area.
A microscopic postaccident examination of one main rotor blade tip revealed witness marks consistent with metal impact, and a support bracket for the tower catwalk displayed impact damage. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the helicopter. A postaccident examination of the tower revealed that, unlike the majority of the towers being maintained, it was equipped with a catwalk which had a lifeline support bracket protruding from the top of it for the tower catwalk. Given this information, it is likely that the pilot did not note this hazard and that main rotor blade tip impacted the tower structure and resulted in the subsequent loss of control.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from the power transmission tower structure during powerline maintenance work, which resulted in the helicopter's main rotor striking the lifeline support bracket for the tower catwalk and the subsequent loss of control and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA262
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N371EE

Location