Accident Cirrus SR20 GTS N62WR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264188

Date:Friday 18 June 2021
Time:13:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20 GTS
Owner/operator:Lamay-O Inc opf Sparrow Flying Club
Registration: N62WR
MSN: 1606
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Continental IO360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Conway Municipal Airport (CXW/KCXW), AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Conway Municipal Airport, AR (CXW/KCXW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 18, 2021, about 1357 central daylight time, a Cirrus SR20 airplane, N62WR, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident at Conway Regional Airport (CXW), Conway, Arkansas. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, sustained fatal injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

A witness reported that he heard the accident pilot report an emergency landing on runway 2, which was not a runway at the accident airport. Shortly thereafter, he observed the airplane make a left turn and it overflew the runway. He stated that the airplane appeared “crazy fast.” The airplane then entered a steep left bank and spun 1 ½ rotations before impacting the ground.

During the impact sequence, the airframe parachute deployed, and the canopy was found still bundled in a straight line away from the wreckage. A postaccident examination revealed the pitot tube cover remained secured on the pitot tube with a “REMOVE BEFORE FLIGHT” banner attached.

Toxicology testing detected an antidepressant and a mood stabilizing medication in the pilot’s blood and urine. These medications and the associated medical conditions for which they are prescribed can negatively impact judgment and psychomotor performance. However, the investigation was unable to obtain psychiatric records to determine the severity of the conditions for which the pilot was being treated. Also, given the pilot’s skill and experience in this model airplane, the investigation was unable to distinguish between deficits in his capabilities and signs of his psychiatric illness. Thus, this investigation was unable to determine whether the effects from the pilot’s use of the medications or his psychiatric condition were factors in the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and spin. Contributing to the accident was the failure of the pilot to perform an adequate preflight inspection, to include removal of the pitot tube cover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21FA277
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://katv.com/news/local/pilot-injured-after-plane-crashes-near-conway
https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.fox16.com/news/local-news/pilot-injured-after-single-engine-plane-crashes-near-conway/amp/
https://www.facebook.com/photo/?fbid=10159503373855953&set=a.115495875952

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=62WR
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N62WR/history/20210618/1852Z/KCXW/KCXW

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/d76a2fc731a6a8049d57eccab537cde874094fa8 (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB (note pitot tube cover secured in place)

Media: