Incident Fokker DR.I replica D-EFTJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264197

Date:Wednesday 16 June 2021
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker DR.I replica
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EFTJ
MSN: 003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Burg Feuerstein Airfield (URD/EDQE) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Burg Feuerstein Airfield (URD/EDQE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Main gear of the aircraft collapsed during landing, causing it to flip over. The pilot escaped uninjured, however the plane sustained substantial damages.

Sources:

local informations

Images:

Burg Feuerstein Airfield - EDQE, 16.06.2021