Accident Bell 214A Isfahan , Saturday 19 June 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 June 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B214 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 214A Isfahan
Owner/operator:Iran Army, 2nd Assault Group
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lali mountains, Aligudarz area -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A helicopter carrying ballot boxes en route from the Ahmad Fadaleh area of Dezful crashed near Dezful, Iran.
One of the occupants of the helicopter, who is said to be a member of the security guards, was killed and 11 others were injured in the accident.

Sources:

https://en.mehrnews.com/news/175001/Rescue-helicopter-crashes-in-W-Iran
IRNA
https://twitter.com/BabakTaghvaee/status/1406659643443662855

Media: