Incident Piper PA-32R-300 N2920Q, Sunday 24 February 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 February 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2920Q
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:3 mls from Greenfield, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eagle Creek Airport
Destination airport:Pittsburgh
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Force-landed on Interstate 70 east of Indianapolis and was able to take off again after police stopped traffic.
The pilot took off from Eagle Creek Airport on the Westside of Indianapolis and was flying to Pittsburgh when he lost power at about 7,000 feet.
He glided to a safe landing on a straight stretch of the road near a highway rest stop.

Sources:

http://www.indystar.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/20080224/LOCAL/80224006/0/LOCAL190108
FAA