ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264201
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-MAY-2021 |
Time: | 01:37 UTC |
Type: | Boeing 737-8H6 (WL) |
Owner/operator: | SkyUp |
Registration: | UR-SQB |
MSN: | 40153/4723 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Hurghada Airport (HRG/HEGN) -
Egypt
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI) |
Destination airport: | Hurghada Airport (HRG/HEGN) |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:SkyUp flight PQ4500, a Boeing 737-8H6, landed on the wrong runway at Hurghada Airport, Egypt. The flight was cleared to land on runway 34R in night in visual weather conditions, but the captain landed on runway 34L.
After landing, the controller informed the crew about landing on runway 34L and provided instructions to taxy to the platform.
Sources:
NBAAI