Accident Schweizer 300C F-GHOO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264203

Date:Sunday 6 June 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 300C
Owner/operator:Helicharentes
Registration: F-GHOO
MSN: S-1302
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marennes Airport -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rochefort-Saint Agnant Airport (RCO/LFDN)
Destination airport:Moulins-Marennes Le Bournet Airfield (LFJI)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an autorotation exercise, the student pilot performed the flare too late. The tail boom touched the ground and the helicopter bounced before falling 50 m further.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-schweizer-269-registered-f-ghoo-on-06-06-2021-at-marennes/

Location