Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N6005P, Thursday 4 April 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 April 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6005P
MSN: 24-1099
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dover, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Columbia, MO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fell apart and crashed into a wooded hillside. Ralph J. Olm (59), Minneapolis, MI, machine shop owner.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 4 April 1963, p1