This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 January 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46 |
| Owner/operator: | Republic of China Air Force (RoCAF) |
| Registration: | 263 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | Taoyuan Gaoping village -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into a mountain. F/O Chen Yongxuan Yu... and 26 paratroopers died.
Sources:
https://www.getit01.com/p20180617561063451 