Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna A185F C-GJGP, Saturday 12 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 June 2021
Time:21:44 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GJGP
MSN: 18502440
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:4NM north of Chicobi Lake, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lac Plamondon, QC
Destination airport: Lac Preissac, QC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A float-equipped Cessna A185F, was on a visual flight rules flight from Lac Plamondon, QC, to Lac Preissac, QC, with 1 pilot and 2 passengers on board. While the aircraft was in cruise flight at 7000 feet, the engine suddenly stopped and the pilot attempted to return to Chicobi Lake, QC. While at an altitude of 3,000 feet, the aircraft began to lose altitude rapidly and the pilot had to attempt a landing on a marshy field about 4NM north of Chicobi Lake. The aircraft was damaged but did not overturn and all occupants escaped unharmed. Post-landing inspection revealed that revealed that the right wing fuel tank cap was missing and the fuel tanks were empty.
The engine could be started afterwards and appeared to be operating normal.

Sources:

TSB