| Date: | Saturday 12 June 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | ATR 72-500 (72-212A) |
| Owner/operator: | North Star Air |
| Registration: | C-FNIJ |
| MSN: | 786 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | 107 nm NNE of Thompson, MB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Thompson Airport, MB (YTH/CYTH) |
| Destination airport: | Rankin Inlet-Sherbrooke Airport, NU (YRT/CYRT) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An ATR-72-212 operated by North Star Air, was conducting flight BF503 from Thompson (CYTH), MB to Rankin Inlet (CYRT), NU. At flight level 190 approximately 107 nm NNE of CYTH, the flight crew observed a low oil pressure indication on the number 1 engine (Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127F). The associated checklist was subsequently completed and the engine was shut down. The flight crew declared a PAN PAN and the aircraft returned to CYTH for an uneventful landing.
The operator's maintenance completed the tasks required following a low oil pressure indication and in-flight engine shut down. The oil pressure switch for the number 1 engine was found to be faulty, and was replaced and tested. A test flight will be conducted prior to the aircraft being returned to service.
Sources:
TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 January 2022 |
C-FNIJ |
North Star Air |
0 |
near Thompson Airport, MB |
 |
non |
| Engine failure |