Incident Embraer ERJ-145ER PT-SPF, Tuesday 12 October 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 October 1999
Time:19:34 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145ER
Owner/operator:Rio Sul Serviços Aéreos Regionais
Registration: PT-SPF
MSN: 145034
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Uberaba, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ribeirão Preto Airport, SP (SBRP)
Destination airport:Uberaba Airport, MG (SBUR)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The crew, at the moment of landing, touched the aircraft only in the last 700 meters of the runway, which was not enough for it to stop within the limits of the runway. The engines ingested debris and had to be replaced, as well as the tires also had to be replaced due to cracks and excessive wear. The occupants suffered nothing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/RINV_PTSPF_INCIDENTE_12_10_1999.pdf

Location

Media: