Accident Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia PT-SLI, Wednesday 12 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 May 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia
Owner/operator:Rio Sul Serviços Aéreos Regionais
Registration: PT-SLI
MSN: 120044
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Porto Seguro Airport, BA (SBPS)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the Captain, who was the PF, activated the normal brake system and commanded the reverse. As the aircraft did not slow down, the pilot activated the emergency brake lever. The main wheels locked and the tires burst. The aircraft left the runway, near the end of the runway, crossed a grassy stretch and collided with the stones placed as "breakwater". There was no fire present, three passengers were slightly injured and the flight attendant sprained her foot. The aircraft suffered serious damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/pt_sli_12_05_93.pdf

Location