Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-27,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264224

Date:Saturday 30 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:1 AD RAAF
Registration: A8-27
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Laverton, Victoria -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAAF Laverton, Victoria
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-27 (1 Aircraft Depot RAAF) Took off for Test flight. 30/09/1944
Damaged by fire in both carburettor intakes. Submitted to DAP factory for replacement of fuel lines.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.400633) Frederick Neville SMITH (pilot) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/index.php?qname=&qdate=&tdate=&qunit=30+Sqdn
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm
Beaufighter production list
ORB 1 AD RAAF