Mid-air collision Accident North America F-86F Sabre 030, Wednesday 21 October 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 October 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North America F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force (ROCAF)
Registration: 030
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Taiwan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two airplane collided during formation flight and crashed. Zhou Linfeng and Li Guohua. F-86030

Sources:

https://www.getit01.com/p20180617561063451
Scramble