This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 June 2021 |
| Time: | 12:08 LT |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-505 Phenom 300 |
| Owner/operator: | NetJets |
| Registration: | N383QS |
| MSN: | 50500302 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Youngstown Airport, OH (YNG/KYNG) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Youngstown Airport, OH (YNG/KYNG) |
| Destination airport: | Bedford-Hanscom Field, MA (BED/KBED) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Phenom 300 jet struck a bird on takeoff, leaving a dent on the left wing, The flight safely continued to the destination.
Sources:
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N383QS/history/20210616/1545Z/KYNG/KBED FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumbertxt=383QS Location