| Date: | Wednesday 9 April 2003 |
| Time: | 08:50 |
| Type: | Cessna 207 Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9785M |
| MSN: | 20700729 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4516 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grants Pass, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | North Bend, OR (OTH) |
| Destination airport: | Grants Pass, OR (3S8) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a visual flight rules (VFR) cross-country flight from North Bend, Oregon, to Grants Pass, Oregon, the airplane collided with mountainous terrain approximately seven miles northwest of the pilot's planned destination. Weather data and witness reports outlined areas of low ceilings and low visibility throughout the area during the approximate time of the accident. Post-accident inspection of the aircraft and engine revealed no evidence of a mechanical malfunction or failure.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from mountainous terrain while in cruise flight. Factors include low ceilings and mountainous terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA03FA059 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
20700729
Location