Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-91,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264232

Date:Monday 1 October 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-91
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea 4 miles W of RAAF Wama airstrip, Morotai, Netherlands East Indies. -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAAF Wama Airstrip, Morotai
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-91 (30 Sqdn RAAF)
Crashed into sea 4 miles west of RAAF Wama airstrip, Morotai on non-operational test flight. 01/10/1945
Crew:
W/O (Aus.436641) Eric Clarence FISHER (pilot) RAAF - uninjured,
F/Sgt (Aus.436681) Brian Charles Francis KELLY (nav.) RAAF - killed.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/index.php?qname=&qdate=&tdate=&qunit=30+Sqdn
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm
Beaufighter production list
ORB 30 Sqdn RAAF