Accident North American F-100A 0153, Saturday 10 August 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 August 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100A
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force (ROCAF)
Registration: 0153
MSN: 192-167
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Formosa Strait -   Taiwan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fell into the sea after collision with a second F-100A (0166). Pilot rescued by US destroyer Halsey Powell after he spend 30 hours in a rubber raft. Other landed safely.

Sources:

https://www.getit01.com/p20180617561063451
Youngstown Vindicator 12 August 1963, p1